Privacy Policy

About Us

West of England Stabling Limited (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a registered company in England (Company no. 09957738). Our registered address 5 West Street Okehampton Devon EX20 1HQ.

The Purpose of This Notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, their gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

Personal Data We Collect

In order for us to provide you with quotes and carry out our services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

In some cases, you may be an agent working on behalf of a customer, where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper-based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

We will share your personal data within the business, to employees and agents or the group to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the group now and in the future.

We may record your communications with us when contacting our customer care, complaints and other customer focused functions.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data i.e. we are the data controller.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

We will process the following categories of data:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address and contact details

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact our office by emailing sales@westofenglandstabling.co.uk.

Why Do We Need Your Personal Data?

We will use your personal data for the performance of our contract with you, to quote for and provide you with our services, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our services.

Data Retention – Physical Medium (‘Hard Copy’)

We will retain your personal data in a physical  medium (‘hard copy’) for a period of up to 7 years from the end of any contractual agreement between us.

Where you have requested a quote, we will retain your personal data in a physical medium (‘hard copy’) for a maximum period of 3 years. Where you have contacted us for details of our services and products, we will retain your personal data in a physical medium (‘hard copy’) for a period of 3 years.

Where you make a complaint we will retain your data in a physical medium (‘hard copy) for a period of 15 years.

Data Retention – Electronic Medium

We will retain your personal data in an electronic copy indefinitely in the below circumstances:

  1. Following the end of any contractual agreement between us and you.
  2. Where you have requested a quote
  3. Where you have contacted us for details of our services and products
  4. Where you make a complaint

Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes. We feel it is appropriate to retain electronic records indefinitely to provide our clients and prospective clients with as fast and convenient a service as possible as a large majority of our clients return to us to request quotes for further works. We feel we provide the best service to our clients by retaining this data and we do not provide your information to third party marketing companies and we do not have an aggressive marketing strategy which could result in nuisance to our clients or prospective clients. Nothing detailed in the above affects your right to be deleted, which will be actioned on your request as detailed below.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data in a physical medium (‘Hard Copy’) for longer than the timescales set out above, for example if we are defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law.

Please contact our office if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data.

International Transfer Of Personal Data

We do not personally transfer your data to third parties based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We do however utilise a third party IT provider (SSP Limited) who process data for us. We have contractual agreements in place with SSP Limited that they will not transfer any Personal Data outside of the EEA unless they have taken such measures as are necessary to ensure such transfer is in compliance with Applicable Data Protection Law. SSP Limited are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose than for what has been agreed with us. These parties are also required to safeguard your personal data through the use of appropriate technical and organisational data security measures and are prohibited from disclosing or sharing your data with other third parties without our prior authorisation, or unless as required by law.

Your Rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

− The right to be informed about the personal data being processed; − The right of access to your personal data; − The right to object to the processing of your personal data; − The right to restrict the processing of your personal data; − The right to rectification of your personal data; − The right to erasure of your personal data; − The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data); − Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.    In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact our office by e-mailing sales@westofenglandstabling.co.uk or by writing to Warren Farm, Highampton, Beaworthy, Devon EX21 5LL.

Protecting Your Data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data within our firm and authorised third parties.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data, please contact the office.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact our data privacy representative at Warren Farm, Highampton, Beaworthy, Devon EX21 5LL or by e-mailing sales@westofenglandstabling.co.uk or by telephoning

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Please see also: Cookie Policy.